Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY www.sakoandco.fr

Last updated on 01/22/2023.

PREAMBLE

This confidentiality policy informs you about the way in which sakoandco uses and protects the information that you transmit to us when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.sakoandco.fr (hereinafter the “Site”) .

Please note that this confidentiality policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by sakoandco, in particular with a view to complying with any legal or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications bind the user once they have been informed of the posting of the updated confidentiality policy, and have accepted it.

ARTICLE 1. PARTIES

This privacy policy is applicable between the publisher of the Site, hereinafter “ the Editor ”, and any person connecting to the Site, hereinafter “ the User ”.

ARTICLE 2. DEFINITIONS

“ Site Content” : elements of any kind published on the Site, whether or not protected by intellectual property rights, such as texts, images, designs, presentations, videos, diagrams, structures, databases or software.
“ Publisher ”: sakoandco, Self-employed in his capacity as publisher of the Site.
“User” : any person connecting to the Site.

“Site” : website accessible at the URL www.sakoandco.fr, as well as the subsites, mirror sites, portals and URL variations relating thereto.

ARTICLE 3. SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This confidentiality policy is applicable to all Users. Clicking on “I accept” when registering on the Site will constitute your full acceptance thereof. Likewise, clicking on “I accept” in the information banner relating to cookies displayed on the Site confirms your acceptance, while allowing you to personalize the cookies that will or will not be applied to you. You acknowledge at the same time that you have read them fully and accept them without restriction.
The User recognizes the evidential value of the Publisher's automatic recording systems and, unless he provides proof to the contrary, he waives the right to contest them in the event of a dispute.

Acceptance of this confidentiality policy assumes on the part of Users that they have the necessary legal capacity for this or that they are at least 16 years old, or failing that, that they have the authorization of a guardian or curator if they are incapable, of their legal representative if they are under 16 years of age, or that they hold a mandate if they act on behalf of a legal entity.

ARTICLE 4. PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016 and the national legislation in force, the Publisher provides you with the following information:

4.1. Identity of the data controller

The person responsible for the collection and data processed on the Site is sakoandco, Auto-entrepreneur, whose head office is located at 1015 Le Moulin et les Touches, 26150 Ponet-et-Saint-Auban, FR 921380499.

4.2. Data collection by the Publisher

4.2.1. Data collected

4.2.1.1 Data collected when browsing the Site

When browsing the Site, you consent to the Publisher collecting information relating to: the content you view and click on; demographic data; the device used and its software environment; to your location; to your connection data (times, IP address, etc.).

4.2.1.2. Data collected when using the contact form or contact email address

The use of the contact form or the contact email address by the User requires the collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: name, first name, email address*, telephone number.

Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for use of the contact form. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the contact form will not be able to send a message to the Publisher directly from the Site.

4.2.1.3. Data collected when registering on the Site

The use of the registration form by the User requires the collection by the Publisher of the following personal data: name*, first name*, postal address*, email address*, date of birth, telephone number.

Personal data followed by an asterisk are mandatory for registration on the Site. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to use the registration form will not be able to register directly from the Site.

4.2.1.4. Data collected when using the newsletter form

As part of the use of the newsletter form, the Publisher may collect and process: your email address.

4.2.2. Purposes of collecting personal data

The data collected during navigation is subject to automated processing with the aim of:
  • Verify the identity of people;
  • Ensure and improve the security of services;
  • Develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site;
  • Contextualize and improve the User experience;
  • Send information and contact people, including by email;
  • Target advertising content;
  • Avoid any illicit or illegal activity;
  • Enforce the conditions relating to the use of the Site.
The data collected when using the contact form or the contact email address is subject to automated processing with the aim of:
  • Verify the identity of people;
  • Ensure and improve the security of services;
  • Contextualize and improve the User experience;
  • Send information and contact people, including by email;
  • Target advertising content;
  • Avoid any illicit or illegal activity.
The data collected during registration is subject to automated processing with the aim of:
  • Execute its contractual commitments;
  • Verify the identity of people;
  • Ensure and improve the security of services;
  • Develop, operate, improve, provide and manage the Site;
  • Contextualize and improve the User experience;
  • Send information and contact people, including by email;
  • Avoid any illicit or illegal activity;
  • Enforce the conditions relating to the use of the Site.
The data collected when using the newsletter form is subject to automated processing with the aim of:
  • send newsletters to the User.

4.2.3. Legal bases for processing

The data collected during navigation has the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Publisher, namely to carry out an analysis of behavior on the Site and to obtain improved security and operation of the Site. Some of these data, such as those resulting from the installation of certain cookies, may have the legal basis of the consent of individuals.
The data collected when using the contact form or using the contact email address have the legal basis of the consent of the persons concerned.
The data collected during registration has a contractual relationship as its legal basis.

The legal basis for the data collected when using the newsletter form is the consent of the persons concerned.

4.2.4. Data recipients

The data collected can only be consulted by members of the Publisher's management, by the staff in charge of preparing your order as well as by the staff responsible for managing the Site, and are never made freely viewable by a person. third-party physics.

4.2.5. Duration of retention of personal data

Personal data collected during browsing is kept for a reasonable period of time necessary for the proper administration of the Site and for a maximum of 12 months, or until the withdrawal of consent from the persons concerned.
The personal data collected when using the contact form or when sending to the contact email address are kept for a reasonable period of time necessary for the proper management of the User's request, and for a maximum of 12 months.
The data collected during registration is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship between the Publisher and the User.
The data collected when using the newsletter form is retained until the consent of the persons concerned is withdrawn.
At the end of each of these deadlines, the Publisher will archive this data and keep it for the time during which its liability may be called into question.

After this retention period, the Publisher undertakes to permanently delete the data of the persons concerned.

4.2.6. Security and confidentiality of personal data

Personal data is stored in secure conditions, according to current technical means, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations and the national legislation in force.

4.2.7. Minimization of personal data

The Publisher may also collect and process any data voluntarily transmitted by a User, in particular via the free field of the contact form.
The Publisher directs Users as much as possible when they provide unnecessary or superfluous personal data.

The Publisher undertakes to only retain and process data strictly necessary for its activities, and will delete any non-useful data received as quickly as possible.

4.3. Respect for rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data, which you can exercise by writing to us at our postal address or by sending an email to the following address: contact@sakoandco.fr .

4.3.1. Right to information, access and communication of data

You have the possibility of accessing personal data which concerns you.
Due to the Publisher's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, your request will only be processed if you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in case of request by email) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in case of request sent in writing), both accompanied by the words “I attest on my honor that the copy of this identity document is consistent with the original. Done at…on…”, followed by your signature.

To help you in your process, you will find here a letter template developed by the CNIL.

4.3.2. Right to rectification, deletion and right to forgetting of data

You have the possibility of requesting the rectification, updating, blocking or even erasure of your personal data which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
You can also define general and specific guidelines relating to the fate of personal data after your death. If applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to take the death of their loved one into consideration and/or to make the necessary updates.

To help you in your process, you will find here a letter template developed by the CNIL.

4.3.3. Right to object to data processing

You have the possibility to object to the processing of your personal data.

To do this, you will need to send an email to the following address: contact@sakoandco.fr . In this email, you will need to specify the data you wish to have deleted as well as the reasons justifying this request, except in the case of commercial prospecting.

4.3.4. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a transferable, open and readable format.

4.3.5. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data by the Publisher be limited. Thus, your data can only be kept and no longer used by the Publisher.

4.3.6. Withdrawal of consent

Your consent is essential for the processing of your data by the Publisher. However, you can withdraw this at any time. This withdrawal will lead to the deletion of personal data concerning you.

The services requiring the processing of your data by the Publisher will however no longer be accessible.

4.3.7. Reply duration

The Publisher undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which cannot exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

4.3.8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that the Publisher is not respecting its obligations with regard to your personal information, you can send a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request here .

4.4. Transfer of collected data

4.4.1. Transfer to partners

The Publisher informs you that we use authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have access to the data collected on the Site.
The Publisher has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and protection of data, for example via the US PrivacyShield.
The User consents to the data collected being transmitted by the Publisher to its partners and being processed by these partners within the framework of third-party services, namely:

No known partner at the moment.

4.4.2. Transfer upon requisition or judicial decision

The User also consents to the Publisher communicating the data collected to any person, upon requisition by a state authority or by judicial decision.

4.4.3. Transfer in the context of a merger or acquisition

If the Publisher is involved in a merger, sale of assets, financing transaction, liquidation or bankruptcy or in an acquisition of all or part of its activity by another company, the User consents to the data collected are transmitted by the Publisher to this company and that this company carries out the processing of personal data referred to in this confidentiality policy in place of the Publisher.

ARTICLE 5. POLICY RELATING TO TRACKERS/COOKIES

When you first connect to the Publisher's Site, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in files called "cookies". Our cookie use policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement when browsing our Site. It informs you in particular about all the cookies present on our Site, their purpose, and gives you the procedure to follow to configure them.

5.1. Use of trackers/cookies

The Editor of this Site may install a cookie and other tracer on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal navigation on our website.
“Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile in order to personalize the services we offer you.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Publisher's site, their name, their purpose and their retention period.

5.2. Purposes of tracers

With the help of the information contained in the trackers and cookies used, the Publisher can analyze the attendance and use made of the Site and, if necessary, facilitate and improve navigation, carry out prospecting operations, develop commercial statistics or display targeted advertisements.

5.3. Tracers used

Partner

Purpose of processing

Partner Terms

Shopify

Access to secure areas, management of browsing history

https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies

5.4. Configuring your cookie preferences

When you first connect to the Publisher's Site, a banner briefly presenting information relating to the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner allows you to make a choice as to which cookies you accept or refuse to place on your terminal. You will be deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “I accept” icon, either globally or individually. Conversely, you will be deemed to have refused the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “I refuse” icon. Once again, this choice may concern all cookies, or only some of them. In the absence of a choice, you will be deemed to have refused the deposit of cookies. Your decision will be recorded for 6 months and may be subject to modification at any time.

5.4.1 Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (Cnil), certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies to personalize your interface. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy to the extent that they are issued and managed by the Publisher.

5.4.2 Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as “persistent” insofar as they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or expire.
As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies as well as social network sharing cookies (such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and Instagram).

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning attendance and use of various elements of the Site (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the Publisher's Site.

5.5. Maximum shelf life of tracers

The trackers are intended to be kept on the User's computer station for a period of up to 12 months. This data is stored in secure conditions, according to current technical means, in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations and the national legislation in force.

5.6. Opposition to the use of tracers

5.6.1. Faculty of opposition to the use of tracers

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.

The User can delete or deactivate the use of trackers whenever he wishes by modifying his browser settings. It is possible to consult the Site without trackers. However, certain additional functions of the Site may not work if the User has deactivated the use of trackers, such as auto-completion of forms or navigation indicators.

5.6.2. Settings

For more information regarding cookie control tools, you can consult the dedicated page on the CNIL website here .

5.6.2.1. Browser settings

Each Internet browser offers its own cookie management settings. The User can configure their browser software so that cookies are rejected, either systematically or depending on their issuer. The User can also configure his browser software so that his acceptance or refusal of cookies is offered to him from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be recorded on his terminal.
For the management of cookies and the User's choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser's help menu, which will allow you to know how to modify your cookie preferences:
5.6.2.2. Settings using add-ons

The User can also delete or oppose the installation of cookies on their computer by installing an extension on their browser, such as Ghostery, to download here .

ARTICLE 6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

6.1. Legal protection of Site Content

The Content of the Site may be protected by copyright and database law. Any representation, reproduction, translation, adaptation or transformation, in whole or in part, carried out illegally and without the consent of the Publisher or its successors or assigns constitutes a violation of Books I and III of the Intellectual Property Code and will be liable to give rise to legal proceedings for counterfeiting

6.2. Contractual protection of Site Content

The User undertakes contractually with the Publisher not to use, reproduce or represent, in any way whatsoever, the Content of the Site, whether or not they are protected by intellectual property rights, for a purpose other than that of their reading by a robot or a browser. This prohibition does not apply to indexing robots whose sole purpose is to scan the content of the Site for indexing purposes.

ARTICLE 7. FINAL STIPULATIONS

7.1. Changes

This Confidentiality Policy may be modified at any time by the Publisher. The conditions applicable to the User are those in force when they connect to the Site. Any substantial modification of this confidentiality policy will be notified upon the User's first connection following their entry into force. This new confidentiality policy must then be subject to new acceptance.

7.2. Entirety

The nullity of one of the clauses of this contract will not result in the nullity of the other clauses of the contract or of the contract as a whole, which will retain their full effect and scope. In such a case, the parties must, as far as possible, replace the canceled stipulation with a valid stipulation corresponding to the spirit and purpose hereof.

7.3. Non-waiver

The absence of exercise by the Publisher of the rights granted to it hereby cannot under any circumstances be interpreted as a waiver of the right to assert said rights.

7.4. LANGUAGES

These conditions are offered in French.

7.5. Unfair clauses

The stipulations of these conditions apply subject to compliance with the mandatory provisions of the Consumer Code concerning unfair clauses in contracts concluded between a professional and a consumer.

ARTICLE 8. DISPUTES

8.1. Applicable right

This Privacy Policy is subject to the application of French law and European regulations, in particular the European Data Protection Regulation.

8.2. Disputes

Pursuant to Ordinance No. 2015-1033 of August 20, 2015, all disputes which may arise in the context of the execution of these general conditions and for which a solution cannot previously be found amicably between the parties must be submitted.
Since January 1, 2016, mediation is compulsory for everyone. Thus, any professional selling to individuals is required to provide the contact details of a competent Mediator in the event of a dispute, regardless of whether they sell remotely or in a physical store (Source: FEVAD).
sako and co / contact@ sakoandco.fr